Privacy Policy
Dated/Last Update: Sep 13, 2021
At GoodWrx, LLC ("Goodwrx") know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing any Goodwrx services ("Services") in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.
Remember that your use of Goodwrx's Services is at all times subject to the Goodwrx Terms of Use Agreements (https://www.goodwrx.com) for both our employee and business applications, and to the extent applicable, the respective Collective Bargaining Agreements (the "Standard Agreements"). Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Standard Agreements.
What does this Privacy Policy cover?
This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don't own or control, or people that we don't manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our Services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile and to contact you. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.
We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at info@goodwrx.com.
Will Goodwrx ever change this Privacy Policy?
We're constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the https://www.goodwrx.com site, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you've opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven't provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.
What Information does Goodwrx Collect?
Information You Provide to Us:
We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. We may use any information you provide to us for our business purposes. For example, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, location, date of birth, social security number, work history (previous jobs, titles, employers, timeline), and references regarding your work. If you elect or grant permission to do so, the Goodwrx Employee App may import contact information from your smartphone device's or, if applicable, other operating system's address book (the "Third Party Contacts"). If you allow the Goodwrx Employee App to import such Third Party Contacts, you understand and agree that Goodwrx may use the information associated with the Third Party Contacts for the purposes of contacting your employers and other referrals for references. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. We may communicate with you if you've provided us the means to do so. For example, if you've given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers on behalf of other businesses, or email you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services. If you provide us your phone number, you may also receive messages that we send you via SMS as part of the normal business operation of your use of the Services. For example, we may send you SMS text messages to communicate with you regarding the Services, to provide status updates, and to provide reminders and alerts to you (for example, of upcoming shifts). If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by emailing info@goodwrx.com or with respect to text message communications, by replying "STOP" to the text message.
Collection of Location Information:
Certain of our Services may allow you to opt in to location tracking via GPS. Where you have opted in to such location tracking, we will collect information and data about your precise location. For example, when you use the Services to fill open shifts at business locations, we collect precise location data that tracks your location for one hour before, the entire time during, and two hours after the designated period for any scheduled shift. We may deliver information or content specific to your location to you via the Services as a result of the location data we collect. Your location information is necessary for things like calculating hours worked, overtime, and other information to ensure you are paid for successfully completing the shift. If you disable the collection of geolocation information, the app may not function as intended. Additionally, the opt-out mechanism on some operating systems may not be persistent, which will require you to opt-out of such collection each time you access the Services through your device.
Will Goodwrx Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?
We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone, provided certain Personal Information may be transferred in connection with business transfers, as described below. We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:
Information that's been de-identified. We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.
Affiliated Businesses: In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we're affiliated with may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Services (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business' or websites' policies.
Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a third parties to conduct background checks or to process payroll on our behalf. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. Note that an "agent" may also be considered a "partner" in certain circumstances, and would be subject to the terms of the "Information that's been de-identified" section in that regard.
User Profiles and Submissions: Certain user profile information, including your name, location, work history, resume information, and any video or image content that such user has uploaded to the Services, may be displayed to and/or made searchable by businesses seeking to fill open roles and shifts.
Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.
Protection of Goodwrx and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Standard Agreements and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Goodwrx, our employees, our users, or others.
Is Personal Information about me secure?
Your account is protected by a password and two factor authentication for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.
We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.
What Personal Information can I access?
Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you've provided to us:
  • name and password
  • email address
  • mailing address
  • phone number
  • date of birth
  • payment and schedule preferences
  • tax withholding selections
  • I-9 data
  • location
  • user profile information, including your work history and/or images you have uploaded to the site
The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us.
What choices do I have?
You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.
You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request a suspension of your account by emailing info@goodwrx.com. When you suspend your account, you will no longer receive requests for Services, but your profile information may remain in our records. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.
Your California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to applicable California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Goodwrx makes the following disclosures regarding the Personal Information we collect:
Category of Personal Information Category of Source from Which Data is Collected Purpose of Collection Category of Third Parties to Whom Data is Disclosed
Name, mailing address, e-mail address, date of birth, geographic location, phone number, date of birth, social security number, work history (previous jobs, titles, employers, timeline), resume information, photograph Directly from the user To provide our Services, to contact our users and allow other users to contact users, and to fulfill user requests for certain services. Service providers
Location information Users' device To calculate hours worked, overtime, and other information to ensure users are paid for providing the Services to our Business clients Service providers
Goodwrx has not sold consumers' Personal Information in the twelve (12) months preceding the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy.
If you are a California resident, pursuant to the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), you have the right to request:
  • the categories of Personal Information Goodwrx has collected about you;
  • the categories of sources from which your Personal Information is collected;
  • the business or commercial purpose of collecting or selling your Personal Information;
  • the categories of third parties with whom Goodwrx shares your Personal Information;
  • the specific pieces of Personal Information Goodwrx has collected about you;
  • the categories of Personal Information that Goodwrx has sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold, if applicable;
  • deletion of your Personal Information; and
  • an opt out of having your Personal Information disclosed or sold to third parties.
To submit a request, or designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf, please contact us at info@goodwrx.com. To verify your identity when you submit a request, Goodwrx will match the identifying information you provide us to the Personal Information we have about you and we will verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account.
However, Goodwrx will not be required to comply with your request to delete your Personal Information if it is necessary for Goodwrx to maintain your Personal Information in order to:
  • complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of Goodwrx's ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and Goodwrx;
  • detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code;
  • engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when Goodwrx's deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you have provided informed consent;
  • to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with the Goodwrx;
  • comply with a legal obligation; or
  • otherwise use your Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
Goodwrx will not discriminate against you in the event you exercise any of the aforementioned rights under the CCPA, including, but not limited to, by:
  • denying goods or services to you;
  • charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or
  • suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
What if I have questions about this policy?
If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to support@goodwrx.com and we will try to resolve your concerns.